Lloyds Spar Quarries Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its website users.

This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions of Sale, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our code of practices regarding the collection, processing, use, sharing, and storage of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We, Lloyds Spar Quarries Ltd of Cefn Mine, Cilcain, Mold, Flintshire, CH7 5HR will be the responsible controller for any personal data you provide us with in connection with our business relationship.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information relating to an individual who can be identified directly or indirectly, often by name, account number, location, an online identifier or other factors specific to their identity.

Personal information may include “special category data” relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health, criminal records and allegations.

Lloyds Spar Quarries Ltd, does not collect “special category data” from visitors to its website, unless you choose to send it to us.

We will process your data for the purposes detailed in this policy under our legitimate business interests as the data controller.

What personal data do we collect?

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will collect only the basic personal data required in connection with our business relationship. This includes your contact data (such as name, job title, address, telephone number, email address); information on your CV if you apply for a position on our website; mobile device unique identifier and the IP address of your computer if you use our websites or apps.

While doing business with you, we will also collect business-related data which may include information on purchases, services and other business activities, product feedback and any other information you may provide to us.

If you use our websites, please note that these use cookies and other analytical tools.

We will also use the information you provide to us to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or smart device.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do we collect personal data?

We will collect your personal data directly from you when you interact with us e.g. when you visit our website, communicate with us in relation to our products and services, submit an order, register to receive our newsletter or participate in our customer surveys.

Why we process personal data

We use your personal data for providing you with the products and services we offer. To do so, we keep records of your business with us and manage your account.

We may also contact you for customer assistance and service purposes or to inform you about our products and services. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to provide you with the requested products or services.

We will also process your personal data where we are required to do so by law (e.g. to keep sales records for tax purposes) or where you have expressly permitted us to do so.

How do we store and use your personal data?

We will store and process your personal data within the European Union.

We may store and process your personal data, or share it with the recipients described below, who are outside the European Union. We will do so only to the extent permitted by applicable law and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data.

You may contact us anytime using the contact details below if you would like further information on such safeguards.

Who we share personal data with

We may share your personal data with:
• third-party suppliers, contractors and service providers for the purposes listed under “Why we process personal data” above
• credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions and to pursue debtors.
• our regulators, government (e.g. HMRC) and law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our professional advisors etc.

We may also instruct service providers, domestically or abroad, to process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

We will retain control over your personal data and will remain fully responsible t you when engaging service providers. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to third-parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third-party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transfer assets.
• In order to enforce or apply the terms of any contract with you.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirements, or otherwise for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime.

Otherwise, no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation, or you give us permission to do so.

How long do we store personal data?

We’ll keep your personal information in accordance with our internal retention policy. We’ll determine the length of time we keep it for based on the minimum retention periods required by law or regulation. We’ll only keep your personal information after this period if there’s a legitimate and provable business reason to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Transmission security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site over unsecured internet connections; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights

Access and Correction
You have rights under data protection law that relate to the way we process your personal data. More information on these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via [email protected] marking your correspondence for the attention of THE DATA COMPLIANCE MANAGER.

1. The right to access personal data that we hold about you.

2. The right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data we hold about you.

3. The right to make us erase any personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
a. we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for;
b. you withdraw your consent if we’re using personal data based on that consent;
c. where you object to the way we use your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest.

4. The right to restrict our processing of the personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
a. you dispute the accuracy of the personal data we hold;
b. you would like your data erased, but we require to hold it in order to stop its processing;
c. you have the right to require us to erase personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead.

5. The right to object to our processing of personal data we hold about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).

6. The right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to make us transfer this personal data to another organisation.

7. The right to withdraw your consent, where we’re relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our products or services).

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how your personal data is handled by us or wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at [email protected] to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country.

If you have a query about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by writing to:

The Data Compliance Manager
Lloyds Spar Quarries Ltd
Cefn Mine
Cilcain
Mold
Flintshire

CH7 5HR

Or by emailing: [email protected] (marking emails for the attention of the Data Compliance Manager).

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any request made by you in relation to your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)
Email: [email protected]

What if I’m under 16?
If you are under 16, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission prior to providing us with any of your personal data. Persons under the age of 16 are not permitted to provide us with their personal data without such consent.

Changes to this policy
This Data Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th May 2018. From time to time, we may make changes or amend it as required to comply with applicable data protection law. So, you may wish to check back from time to time. Any amended information Data Privacy Notice will apply from the date it is posted on our website.